Castor Oil, also known as Ricinus communis, is a nutrient-rich vegetable oil derived from castor beans. Although native to tropical East Africa, it is widely used for cosmetic and medicinal purposes in India and the West Indies. Castor oil is usually clear or slightly yellow unless it is obtained by roasting or cooking, which is known as black castor oil. Up to the molecular level, castor oil is a long chain fatty acid. Fatty acids provide essential proteins and nutrients for the hair follicle and prevent hair follicle inflammation. In addition to being anti-inflammatory, castor oil has a few other remarkable properties. Some of the benefits of using castor oil include increased hair shine and great flexibility of the hair shaft by covering the hair shaft and anti-microbial properties.Castor oil consists of 90% of the fatty acid ricinoleic acid. When applied to the scalp, castor oil stimulates the flow of oxygenated and nutrient-rich blood to the hair follicle and hair root. Castor oil thus indirectly promotes hair growth. Due to the nutrients in castor oil, it protects hair follicles from outside cellular and tissue invaders that destroy hair follicle health and vitality. Cold pressed castor oil can be used on the hair shaft. Black castor oil should only be applied to the scalp.
100% pure Indian cold pressed castor oil
Amber colored glass bottle with golden screw cap
Hair care: very effective in moisturizing and nourishing hair. Castor oil or castor oil helps promote hair growth and strengthen hair
Skin Care: Face: Carrier Oil acts as a gentle and effective facial cleanser, removing dust, dirt and other impurities that settle on the skin throughout the day
Body: As this oil is easily absorbed, it deeply moisturizes the skin leaving it smooth and soft.
Eyebrows and Eyelashes: Another benefit of castor oil is that it helps to make eyebrows and eyelashes thick and dark. Be careful not to get the oil in your eyes.
Nails: Castor oil when applied to the nails, deeply moisturizes and nourishes the cuticles, leaving them shiny with renewed health and strengthening nails
Castor oil can be used in the hair in various ways: as a deep treatment for the shampoo, as a conditioner or as a weekly moisturizer. The way in which you use the substance mainly depends on the texture of your hair: